2020

 

 

 

 

 

March 15th, 2020 at 7:30pm

Works by Jose Elizondo

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

Guy Johnston, cello

Southbank Centre: Queen Elizabeth Hall

London

UK

March 14th, 2020 at 7:30pm

Works by Jose Elizondo

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

Guy Johnston, cello

Stoller Hall

Manchester

UK

March 5th, 2020

“Atardecer Tapatío”

“Ferial” from Estampas Mexicanas

Brandeis HS String Orchestra

American String Teacher Association’s National Festival

Orlando, FL

USA

2019

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn 2019

Recording of new compositions by Jose Elizondo

Orlando Cela, flute

Lowell Symphony Orchestra

TBD

Boston

USA

Autumn 2019

Recording of “Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Evelyn Peña-Comas, flute

String Orchestra

TBD

Vienna

Austria

Autumn 2019

Recording of “Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Nicole Peña-Comas, cello

TBD

Vienna

Austria

Autumn 2019

Recording of “Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Gustavo Martín, cello

Juan Antonio Santoyo, piano

TBD

Mexico City

Mexico

Autumn 2019

Video recording of “Danzas Latinoamericanas” and “La alborada de la esperanza”

Giovanna Buccarella, cello

Francesco Diodovich, guitar

TBD

TBD

Italy

Autumn 2019

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Ramiro Miranda, music director

Eugene Friesen, cello

TBD

Emporia, KS

USA

December 7th, 2019 at 8pm

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Carol Ou, cello

Sam Ou, cello

Williams Hall, New England Conservatory

Boston, MA

USA

November 2019

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Tianhong Yang (piano)

Johnny Mok (cello)

TBD

Boston, MA

USA

November 2019

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Marco Mondragón, tenor

Félix Vilchez, piano

TBD

Montreal

Canada

November 19th, 2019

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Emporia Symphony Orchestra

Ramiro Miranda, music director

Luis Adolfo Viquez Cordoba, conductor

Albert Taylor Hall

Emporia, KS

USA

November 12th, 2019 at 8pm

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Mario Arévalo, tenor

Max Lifchitz, piano

The National Opera Center

New York, NY

USA

October 2019

World premiere of "Limoncello"

Carlos Prieto, cello

TBD

TBD

Mexico

September 29th, 2019

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Giovanna Buccarella, cello

Francesco Diodovich, guitar

Palazzo Baronale de Concilis

Torchiara

Italy

September 21st, 2019 at 8:30pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Apulian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Gabriele Musio, cello

Teresa Satalino, music director

Festival Notti Sacre

Cattedrale di San Sabino

Bari

Italy

September 15th, 2019 at 9pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Apulian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Gabriele Musio, cello

Teresa Satalino, music director

Festival Internazionale del Cinema d’Animazione

Sagrato de la Cattedrale

Conversano

Italy

September 8th, 2019 at 8pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Apulian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Gabriele Musio, cello

Teresa Satalino, music director

Chiesa di Santi Pietro e Paolo

Putignano

Italy

August 24th, 2019

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Chloe Randall, cello

 

Semmering

Austria

August 22nd, 2019

“La alborada de la esperanza”

Sébastien Hurtaud, cello

Orchestre Symphonique de Bretagne

Église Saint-André

Ploemel

France

August 2nd, 2019 at 7pm

Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Nys Lemberg, cello

Anna Stronski, cello

Kirche Tersteegenstrasse

Düssesldorf-Golzheim

Germany

July 28th, 2019 at 7:30pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Nys Lemberg, cello

Anna Stronski, cello

Neuer Saal Dottenfelderhof

Bad Vilbel

Germany

July 27th, 2019 at 8pm

“Teotlalli”

Orquesta de la Fundación Princesa de Asturias

Auditorio Príncipe Felipe de Oviedo

Oviedo, Asturias

Spain

July 27th, 2019 at 2:30pm

“Ferial”

Orchestra of the 2019 SOA International Saito Conducting Workshop

Adrian Casas Lupercio, conductor

Lauren Dykstra, conductor

Grosvenor Park United Church

Saskatoon

Canada

July 25th, 2019 at 9pm

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

“Pan de Azúcar”

Duo Mateaux

Giovanna Buccarella, cello

Francesco Diodovich, guitar

Chiostro di Sant'Oliva

Cori (Latina)

Italy

July 14th, 2019 at 9pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Apulian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Teresa Satalino, music director

Gabriele Musio, cello

Sagrato della Catedrale

Monopoli

Italy

June 30th, 2019 at 12pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

NCO South Westerlies Orchestra

Caroline Hobbs Smith, conductor

1532 Performing Arts Centre

Bristol

UK

June 17th, 2019 at 7pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Elizabeth Arsa, cello

Sergio Robledo, accordion

Auditorio Antonio Caso

 

Primer Festival Internacional de Acordeón de la Facultad de Música UNAM

Coyoacán

Mexico

June 9th, 2019

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Mega-orchestra consisting of members of the following orchestras:

 

Orquestas Juveniles e Infantiles de Chile (FOJI)

Filarmónica Juvenil Nacional

Orquesta Infantil Metropolitana

Filarmónica Juvenil de San Vicente

Orquesta de Cuerdas de Ilobasco

Orquestas Juveniles del Ministerio de Cultura de Guatemala

 

Carlos Andrés Botero, conductor

Teatro Nacional de San Salvador

 

Festival “Encuentro de Iberorquestas 2019”

San Salvador

El Salvador

June 6th, 2019 at 6pm

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Alvaro Bitrán, cello

Salomón Guerrero Alarcón, cello

Sala 139 “Aniceto Ortega” of the Conservatorio Nacional del Música

Mexico City

Mexico

June 3rd, 2019 at 5pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Gustavo Martín, cello

Juan Antonio Santoyo, piano

Estudio B del IMER (also broadcast by 94.5 FM)

Mexico City

Mexico

May 19th, 2019

"Sefika's Menuetto"

"Princesa de Hadas"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sefika Kutluer, flute

+ String Orchestra

 

Lianyungang

China

May 17th, 2019

"Sefika's Menuetto"

"Princesa de Hadas"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sefika Kutluer, flute

+ String Orchestra

Jinling Festival

Nanjing

China

May 13th, 2019 at 6:30pm

“Atardecer Tapatío”

“Pan de Azúcar”

Bernardo Izcalli Virgen, cello

Santiago Venus, saxophone

Lia Uhri, piano

 

Ameyalli Guerrero, flute

Francisco Vargas, clarinet

Christian Tourniaire, trumpet

Jonathan Cano, violin

Leonardo Toro, violin

Murillo Padovan, viola

Bernardo Izcalli Virgen, cello

Abraham Mansilla, bass

David Bazaldúa, guitar

Pedro Villegas, guitar

Théâtre des Variétés

Monaco

Monaco

May 5th, 2019

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Gustavo Martín, cello

Juan Antonio Santoyo, piano

Pabellón Cultural de la República

Los Cabos

Mexico

May 2nd, 2019

Music by Jose Elizondo

Sefika Kutluer, flute

Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar

+ Izmir State Symphony

Adnan Saygun Hall

Izmir

Turkey

May 2nd, 2019 at 4pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Mary Abernathy, flute

Whitney Slaton, flute

Landini Center for Performing and Fine Arts (Boyce Recital Hall), Indiana State University School of Music

Terre Haute, IN

USA

April 28th, 2019 at 3pm

Music by Jose Elizondo

Charles Washington Symphony Orchestra

Camilo Perez-Mejía, music director

Charles Washington Hall

Charles Town, WV

USA

April 26th, 2019

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Gustavo Martín, cello

Juan Antonio Santoyo, piano

Pabellón Cultural de la República

Los Cabos

Mexico

April 22nd, 2019 at 7pm

"Princesa de hadas"

"Sefika's Menuetto"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sefika Kutluer, flute

Ankara String Ensemble

Church of Saint Paul

Tarsus

Turkey

April 22nd, 2019 at 11am

"Princesa de hadas"

"Sefika's Menuetto"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sefika Kutluer, flute

Ankara String Ensemble

Tarsus American College

Tarsus

Turkey

April 16th, 2019

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Rárósi Luca, clarinet

Tarr Angéla, piano

Lajos Lajtha Art School

Szentes

Hungary

April 14th, 2019 at 3pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Shippensburg University Orchestra

Mark Hartman, music director

H. Ric Luhrs Performing Arts Center

Shippensburg, PA

USA

April 13th, 2019 at 6pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Florida Youth Symphony Orchestra

Hanrich Claassen, music director

Lake Catherine Blueberries

Groveland, FL

USA

March 29th, 2019 at 7:30pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Florida Youth Symphony Orchestra

Hanrich Claassen, music director

In collaboration with

Orlando Ballet (FastForward 2019 project)

Dr. Phillips Center for the Performing Arts

Orlando, FL

USA

March 27th, 2019 at 11am

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Duo Mateaux

Giovanna Buccarella, cello

Francesco Diodovich, guitar

Auditorio Nino Rota

Bari

Italy

March 16th, 2019 at 1pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Elizabeth Arsa, cello

Sergio Robledo, accordion

Casa del Lago Juan José Arreola de la UNAM

México city

Mexico

February 18th, 2019 at 6:30pm

"La Alborada de la Esperanza"

"Excursión a la Montaña"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sébastien Hurtaud, cello

Embajada de México en Italia

Rome

Italy

January 30th, 2019

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Miguel Baró Tomé, cello

Miguel Torres Vicente, cello

Sal ade Caballerizas en los Molinos del Rio

Murcia

Spain

January 27th, 2019 at 11am

"Estampas Mexicanas"

Apulian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Teresa Satalino, director

L'Officina degli Esordi

Bari

Italy

January 25th, 2019

"Pan de Azúcar" from "Danzas Latinoamericanas"

Ladue Orchestra

Twinda Murry, director

Missouri Music Educators Association Conference

St. Louis, MO

USA

January 24th, 2019 at 7:30pm

“La Alborada de la Esperanza”

Sébastien Hurtaud, cello

Ensamble de la Fundación Sinfonía Concertante de Panamá

Victor Mata, director

Museo del Canal Interoceánico

Panama

Panama

2018

 

 

 

 

 

December 21st, 2018 at 8pm

"Princesa de Hadas"

"Sefika's Menuetto"

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Sefika Kutluer, flute

Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory Strings Orchestra

Jeremy Walker, conductor

Antalya Muratpasa Turkan Soray Cultural Center

Antalya

Turkey

December 10th, 2018 at 8:45pm

"Otoño en Buenos Aires"

Marco Gerolin, accordion

Matilde Michielin, clarinet

Aula Magna of the Liceo Musicale Marconi

Conegliano

Italy

December 9th, 2018 at 6pm

"Ferial" from "Estampas Mexicanas"

Bon Voyage Ensemble

Verhni Gorod Concert Hall

Minsk

Bielorussia

December 5th, 2018 at 5:30pm

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Ensamble Euterpe

Conservatorio Juan Pablo Segundo

Agonía, Alajuela

Costa Rica

November 25th, 2018 at 4pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Eufrosyne Orchestra

Tina Lohmann, music director

Herlev Medborgerhus

Copenhagen

Denmark

November 20th, 2018 at 7:30pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

Ashok Klouda, cello

St. Michael's church (South Grove, Highgate)

London

UK - England

November 17th, 2018 at 7:30pm

“Estampas Mexicanas”

Sonoma State University Symphony Orchestra

Dr. Alexander Kahn, music director

Weill Hall at Sonoma State University

Rohnert Park, CA

USA

November 11th, 2018

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Miriam Lipke, clarinet

Emily Johnson, flute

Shumei International Institute

Crestone, CO

USA

October 24th, 2018 at 2pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

“Pan de Azúcar”

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello

Alexander Warenberg, cello

Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ, Grote Zaal

Amsterdam

Netherlands

October 20th, 2018 at 7:30pm

“Danzas Latinoamericanas”

Kara Woods Hunnicutt, cello

John Michel, cello

Jerilyn S. McIntyre Music Building Recital Hall at Central Washington University

Ellensburg, WA

USA

September 28th, 2018 at 7pm

“Atardecer Tapatío” (versión for 8 cellos)

Cellists:

Emilio González Dorantes, David Rodríguez-Gil González, Elizabeth Guadalupe Sánchez Arriaga, Rogelio Emmanuel Morales Alfaro, Edith Angélica Ramírez Flores, Eduardo García Ramírez, Alfonso Iván Torres Aparicio, Ariadna Ortega Torres

Escuela Nacional de Música de la UNAM

Sexto Encuentro Nacional "En Torno al Violonchelo"

Mexico city

Mexico

September 4th, 2018 at 7pm

“Otoño en Buenos Aires”

Elizabeth Arsa, cello

Sergio Robledo, accordion

Sala Xochipilli, of the Escuela Nacional de Música de la UNAM

 

Mexico city

Mexico

August 9th, 2018

"Canción de Cuna"

"Pan de Azúcar"

Ilona Kudina, flute

 

 

Latvia

August 5th, 2018 at 4pm

"Estampas Mexicanas" (strings and flute version)